Saturday, October 25, 2014

Sepia Saturday


Well, I are gettin a lil jealous of Finley.  See, she are gettin all da extra attenshun on counts of her poor lil ear bein all puffy and her havin to be a conehead.  She even got to lick out two yogurt containers today.  Guess how many I got.  None!  What da woof!!!  Somefin bout me not even finishin my breakfast.  Whatefur.  Anyways, I guess I'd rather not get yogurt containers if it involved da Cone of Shame, so oh wells.  Maybe I are not too bad off.

P.S.  I are remindin y'all bout Kyla's Highland Games on Monday, October 27.  Me and Finley are gonna be hostin a pub right here and servin all kindsa scotch (and other stuffs) to celebrate Kyla.  If anypup has any speshul requests dat dey'd like to drink, lemme know and we'll try to have it on hand.



Thursday, October 23, 2014

Da Vet


Hey y'all.  I had to go to da vet today for my twice a year check up.  I weren't all dat eggcited bout it, but it wuz not too bad.  I got my rabies shot and dey stole my blood.  I dunno why momma insisted on takin me to a vampire right around Howloween, but I survived.

Finley also had to go to da vet - she's got an ear hematoma.  Now she are wearin da cone of shame.  But in dis picture, it looks more like she's got a disembodied head.  But don't worry pals, her head are still attached to her body.  I promise.


Da only other eggcitin thing bout today wuz dat I hopped in da pool and went swimmin.  And nope, October are not too cold for swimmin when it are 80 degrees and sunny.  It wuz fun.

P.S.  I are remindin y'all bout Kyla's Highland Games on Monday, October 27.  Me and Finley are gonna be hostin a pub right here and servin all kindsa scotch to celebrate Kyla.  If anypup has any speshul requests dat dey'd like to drink, lemme know and we'll try to have it on hand.

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

My New UCLA Dress

Finley's momma made me a UCLA dress and I luvs it!  It are just da cutest!



It are reversible too!


Don't let anyone tell ya bein a model ain't hard work.  It are exhausteratin.


I'll be wearin my dress on game day dis Saturday.  And for all da other football games too!


Now, some of y'all have probably heard bout da Highland Games dat Blogville are gonna be holdin in honor of Kyla.  If ya hasn't, ya can check out da informashuns here.  Anyways, me and Finley are gonna be hostin Whitley and Finley's pub right here on my blog.  We'll be servin all kindsa scotch to celebrate and toast Kyla.  Be sure to stop by, Finley and me will be bartendin, but we'll be drinkin too and y'all will wanna get here before it's all gone.  ;)

Sunday, October 19, 2014

Sunday Selfie


Hey y'all.  Today wuz a pretty borin day, I went on my Zombie Patrol wif Finley dis mornin and I barked all da zombies I saw.  Da peeps abandoned me to go to a moovee dis afternoon, so I had to protect da home from a Zombie Invashun while dey wuz gone.  And did I get any help from Finley?  Nope, she wuz asleep in my big bed when da peeps came home!  Dey are lucky dey got me around.



Saturday, October 18, 2014

Zombie Huntin


It are dat time of year, da time when all da zombies come out.  Now, dey is out all year long and I are always watchin out for em, but ya gots to be on Triple Speshul High Alert in October.  Dere are even a zombie comin outta da ground right on my own block!  I's been barkin at it every time I go bys it, but it do not move.  Momma says it are just a Howloween decorashun, but I knows better.  See my momma, she ain't too smart and she needs me to look out for her, otherwise she'd get what lil brains she's got eaten by zombies.

And some lady on my walk told us dat we looked serious.  Well duh, huntin zombies are serious bizness!  It are not a big joke or somefin.  I are not quite sure she wasn't a zombie herself since she didn't try to pet me.  She probably wuz one.

Anyways, be on da lookout for zombies in your nayborhood, ya never know when or where dey are gonna show up.

P.S. I gots a new pal here in Blogville, her name are Frisbee and she are a cute lil westie girl.  Ya can check out her blog here.